Conference Program


Use the buttons below to view the full conference program.

Sunday, June 23

11:00am - 1:00pm

Closed Meeting, IDEA Executive Committee Meeting & Lunch - Executive Board Room at the Westin Hotel

12:00pm - 5:00pm

Closed Meeting, IDEA Board of Directors Meeting & Lunch - Cambria at the Westin Hotel

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Conference Registration - Ballroom Gallery B

Monday, June 24

5:30am - 2:00pm

IDEA Annual Golf Tournament - Quicksilver Golf Club

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - Ballroom Gallery

8:00am - 4:00pm

Exhibit & Poster Setup - Exhibit Hall B

7:00am - 7:50am

Workshop Breakfast - Ballroom B

8:00am - 4:00pm

Workshop 1: District Energy: Think Global, Act Local - Room 406

8:00am - 4:00pm

Workshop 2: Microgrids for Enhance Resiliency - Room 407

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Workshop Luncheon - Ballroom B

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Forums - Multiple Locations

IDEA Forums are open meetings for members to discuss current industry issues by specialty area.

District Cooling Forum - Room 315
Microgrid Forum - Room 316
Operations & Saftey Forum - Room 317

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting & Business Partners Welcome Reception - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

7:00pm - 9:30pm

Welcome Dinner - Details TBD

Tuesday, June 25

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - Ballroom Gallery

7:00am - 7:50am

Breakfast with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

7:15am - 7:45am

Speaker Orientation Meeting - Room 304

9:00am - 4:00pmam

Spouse/Guest Program - City Tour of Pittsburgh

8:00am - 8:15am

Conference Opening - Ballroom A

Introductions - Rob Thornton, IDEA President & CEO
Welcome to IDEA - Jim Lodge, IDEA Chair

8:15am - 9:15am

Plenary Panel Discussion: The Energy for More Resilient Cities - Ballroom A

9:15am - 10:15am

Panel Discussion - Ballroom A

10:15am - 11:00am

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

Track 1A - Energy Infrastructure Planning

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 1B - District Energy, CHP & TES

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 1C - Innovative Energy Solutions for Campuses & Cities

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 1D - Energy Savings & Value Based Maintenance

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

11:00am - 11:30am

Connecting to Ottawa's Emerging Downtown Districts - Donald Grant & Tomasz Smetny-Sowa, Public Services & Procurement Canada

Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center CHP - Saqib Khattak, CHA

Case Studies on PE-RT Hot Water Piping for Campus Energy - Wes Long, Performance Pipe

Value Based Maintenance Program: Increased Equipment Reliability Utilizing Risk Insights - Shafique Khan, Jacobs Engineering

11:30am - 12:00am

Energy Infrastructure Planning for Resilience, Carbon Reduction & Flexibility - Mark Spurr, FVB Energy

CHP & TES: Strange Bedfellows or a Match Made in Heaven? - John Andrepont, The Cool Solutions Company

Thermal Micro Grid – A European Solution for Smarter Cities - Fredrik Rosenqvist, E.ON Energilösningar AB

Sustainable Energy Saving Projects in Central Cooling - Sridharan Raghavachari, Online Energy Manager

12:00pm - 1:30pm

IDEA Recognition and Awards Luncheon - Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A

1:30pm - 2:15pm

Dessert & Coffee with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

Track 2A - Approaches for Thermal Network Asset Deployment

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 2B - Resilient Energy for Critical Facilities

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 2C - Strategies for Project Engagement

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 2D - Innovative Energy & Water Solutions

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

2:15pm - 2:45pm

Maximizing the Usefulness of Existing Assets: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Utility Master Plan - Justin Grissom, Burns & McDonnell

Fort Belvoir Deploys Base of the Future - Chris Evanich, S&C Electric

Planning an Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage Project at the Ford Site, St. Paul, MN - Mark Worthington, Underground Energy; Michael Ahern, Ever-Green Energy

Reaching New Depths – How a Hospital Modernized a Subsurface District Energy Plant - Dave Ohler, RMF Engineering

2:45pm - 3:15pm

Data-Based Tools for the Planning & Development of Thermal Networks - Michael King, District Energy Development; Alastair Robinson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Joshua Thumim, Centre for Sustainable Energy

Resilient Airport Microgrids - Michael Walton, Burns Engineering; Michael Adams, Allegheny County Airport Authority

The Importance of Collaboration: Multiple-Stakeholder Management in 3rd-Party Financed DER Projects - Emma Walker, GI Energy; Matt Baker, Shell New Energies US

Innovative Water Recovery System Saves 50M Gallons per Year - Gordon Judd, Clearway Energy

3:15pm - 4:00pm

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

Track 3A - Boston's Smart Utility Toolbox

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 3B - Microgrids Leveraging District Energy

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 3C - Savings with Energy Procurement, Liquid Biofuels

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 3D - Metering & Controls

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Boston Smart Utilities Policy - Advanced Energy Solutions for New Large Developments in Boston - Manuel Esquivel, Boston Planning & Development Agency; Bradford Swing, City of Boston

Microgrids-Using the District Heating System as the Grid to Reduce Costs - Joseph Martorano, Kiely Family of Companies

Innovative Approach To Commercial Duct Sealing Offers New Low Hanging Fruit For Major Energy-Savings - April Lemmert, Aeroseal

Hydronic Flow & Energy Metering: Best Practices for Selecting & Installing the RIGHT Metering Technology - Barry Dunham & Kat Liegl, ONICON

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Implementing Boston's Microgrid & District Energy Regulations - Terence Waldron, Waldron Engineering & Construction

Hospital Resilience Planning ─ Building Out a “Roadmap to Resilience” Through Microgrid Solutions - Maggie Clout, Siemens; Rene Martinez, AZ Corp

Renewables Procurement: Creating New Ways to Raise Sustainability - Chuck Lanager, Trane

Energy Conservation Through Sub-Metering at Northwestern University - Tim Angerame, utiliVisor; Kathia Benitez, Northwestern University

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Piloting Boston's Smart Utility Policy: Exchange South End - Taylor Burdge, WSP USA

Lessons Learned From a Number of Microgrid Feasibility Studies - Bahman Daryanian & Lavelle Freeman, GE Energy

Comparisons & Case Studies of Liquid Biofuels - Daniel Wallace, Preferred Utilities Manufacturing Corp

Data Informed Decision Making - Laura Christensen & Ayman Fahmy, Kerr Wood Leidal

5:30pm - 6:45pm

Reception with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

Wednesday, June 26

7:00am - 5:00pm

Conference Registration - Ballroom Gallery

7:00am - 7:50am

Continental Breakfast with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

7:15am - 7:45am

Speaker Orientation Meeting - Room 304

Track 4A - Planning for Pittsburgh's Energy Pathway

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 4B - District Energy & CHP

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 4C - Integrating Renewables & Low-Carbon Solutions

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 4D - Design, Construction & Commissioning

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

8:00am - 8:30am

Introduction - Grant Ervin & Sarah Yaeger, City of Pittsburgh

Conceptualizing District Energy in Pittsburgh: The Grid of Microgrids - Greg Reed, University of Pittsburgh Center for Energy and the Energy GRID Institute

A Digital Network to Control a Modern DES - Serdar Tufekci, ENGIE

Planning for Capital Requirements for Carbon Reduction on University Campuses - James Bohn, FVB Energy

Design and Construction of a New District Energy System in Pittsburgh PA - Tim Johnston, Clearway Energy

8:30am - 9:00am

District Energy Systems in Pittsburgh: A Legacy of Leadership - Jim Lodge, Clearway Energy

District Energy Global LEadership: Developing 4th & 5th Generation District Energy Systems - Bo Pedersen, Danish Energy Agency

Benefits of CHP/Cogeneration for District Heating & Health Campuses in a Changing Energy Environment - Robert Bouwens & Doug Willham, Siemens

Decarbonizing a District Energy System - Robert Bland, Cornell University

Critical Facility CHP Commissioning: Lessons Learned - Brian Wodka & Joseph Luccese, RMF Engineering; Kevin Kanoff, PennState Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center

9:00am - 9:30am

Connecting Local Infrastructure Goals to International Ideals: District Energy as a Strategy for Adaptation & Decarbonization - Jim Lodge, Clearway Energy

The Impact & Importance of District Energy in Building a Cleaner, More Efficient Pittsburgh - Elaine Trimble, Siemens

Reorienting CHP in Ever Changing Campus Energy Requirement - Nitin Pathakji, Smith Engineering

Tapping into Wastewater Thermal Energy at the National Western Center in Denver - Barbara Frommell, City and County of Denver; Catherine Thorn, Enwave; Jim McQuarrie, Denver Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

Decommissioning a CHP Plant for Reuse - Brian Davenport, CHA Consulting

9:30am - 10:00am

The Importance of DE in Pittsburgh's Energy Security Strategy - Bobby Jeffers, Sandia National Lab

Panel Discussion - Moderated by Grant Ervin, City of Pittsburgh

CHP Design Considerations for Municipal Water Treatment Facilities - Paul Brown, Cleaver-Brooks; Jonathan Coleman, Solar Turbines

Assessing Resilience Gaps & Clean Energy Solutions at State-Owned Medical & Residential Care Facilities in Massachusetts - Geoff Gunn & Alan Glynn, Arup

Dirty Water vs. Clean Water...... Critical Flushing Techniques for New Building Connections - Russell Buras, Purge Rite

9:30am - 11:00am

Spouse/Guest Program - Architectural Walking Tour

10:00am - 10:45am

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

Track 5A - Communities & Customers as Partners

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 5B - Optimization for Thermal Systems

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 5C - District Cooling

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 5D - Resiliency Planning with Innovative Infrastructure Strategies

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

10:45am - 11:15am

System Success Through Customer Care - Jenae Batt & Steve Rambeck, Ever-Green Energy

Impact of Combustion Turbine Upgrades on Heat Recovery Steam Generators - Anand Gopa Kumar, HRST Inc

A Study on District Cooling System in APEC - Elvira Gelindon, Asia Pacific Energy Research Centre

How to Integrate CHP & District Energy in City-Level Resilience Planning - Meegan Kelly & Anne Hampson, ICF

11:15am - 11:45am

Accelerating Zero Energy Communities of the Future - Sarah Zaleski, U.S. Department of Energy

The Benefits of Using Steam District Energy - Patrick Lach, Maxi-Therm; Tricia Marts, Veolia

Phasing Required for Adding CHW Capacity & Replacing Aging Infrastructure for an Urban Campus - Jim Harris, Burns McDonnell; Mike Sinack, University of Pittsburgh

The New Old Chiller - Rajesh Dixit, Johnson Controls

11:45am - 12:15pm

Positive Community Impact Through a Health System’s Sustainable Campus Transformation Plan - Peter Dahl, HGA; Sarah O'Keeffe, MetroHealth System

Optimizing Renewable Energy Sources for Campus District Energy - Andrew Haden, Wisewood Energy

Antifouling Protection Drives Energy Savings - Noah Snyder, Interphase Materials

TBD - TBD

12:15pm - 1:45pm

IDEA Annual Business Meeting and Recognition Luncheon - Spirit of Pittsburgh Ballroom A

1:45pm - 2:30pm

Dessert & Coffee with Business Partner Exhibitors - Exhibit Hall B

Poster Exhibits - Exhibit Hall B

2:45pm - 5:30pm

Exhibit Hall & Poster Tear Down - Exhibit Hall B

Track 6A - Harnessing Renewable Energy & District Energy for Carbon Reduction

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 6B - Distribution System Best Prctices

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 6C - Innovative Approaches to Resilient Cities

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 6D - Pipes, Trenches & Advances in Automation

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Energy Strategies for Greenhouse Gas Reduction: a Comparison of Colorado and California - Taylor Burdge, WSP USA

Energy Modeling & Analysis of Modern Absorption Cooling & Heating in District & CHP Systems - Bin Li, Broad USA

Resilient Cities & the New Energy Paradigm - Lidija Sekaric, Siemens; Grant Ervin, City of Pittsburgh

How Do the Differences Between Standards (EN, ASTM & ASME) Effect the Quality, Cost & Expected Service Life of a DE Scheme? - Jens Rasmussen, isoplus Piping

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Advanced Technologies, Power & Renewable Energy: Using Fuel Cells in Renewable Energy Systems - Rachel Rowan, FuelCell Energy

Insulation Secrets for Saving Millions in Energy Costs - Patrick Buchanan, George Mason University

Hydropower: Smart Energy - Sonya Reiser, Jacobs Engineering

Trenchless Repair of Utility Tunnels - Mo Ehsani, QuakeWrap

3:30pm - 4:00pm

A City's Climate Toolbox: Exploring Water-Based District Heating and Cooling for Metro Boston - Cammy Peterson, Metropolitan Area Planning Council

PE-RT Pipes Role in District Energy Systems - Eric Dupre, Gajeske Inc

Using Generators and Batteries as Non Wires Alternatives - Philip Gonski, Burns Engineering

When Should Advancements in Automation Be Exploited & When Should Owners Maintain Their Existing Systems - Mark Grant, Schneider Electric

4:00pm - 4:15pm

Refreshment Break - Foyer

4:15pm - 5:15pm

Track 7A - Symposium

Location - Ballroom B
Moderator - TBD

Track 7B - Symposium

Location - Rooms 301, 302, 303
Moderator - TBD

Track 7C - Symposium

Location - Room 407
Moderator - TBD

Track 7D - Symposium

Location - Room 406
Moderator - TBD

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Chair's Cocktail Reception - Allegheny Foyer at The Westin Hotel

Bussiness Attire

7:00pm - 10:30pm

Annual Chair's Recognition and Awards Banquet - Allegheny Grand Ballroom at The Westin Hotel

Bussiness Attire

Thursday, June 27

7:30am - 9:00am

Breakfast and Technical Tour Presentations - Westmoreland at The Westin Hotel

9:15am - 1:00pm

Technical Tours - Multiple Tour Locations

Tours will visit Clearway Energy's Energy Center Pittsburgh Uptown plant and Duquesne University & Eaton's Power System Experience Center. Pre-registration is required to attend the Technical Tours.