Conference Program


Use the buttons below to view the full conference program.

Monday, February 25

10:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

10:30am - 1:00pm

Closed Meeting, IDEA Executive Committee Meeting & Lunch - Trafalgar

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Closed Meeting, IDEA Board of Directors Meeting & Lunch - Marlborough A&B

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Thermal Distribution Workshop - Churchill A

View the full workshop program.
5:00pm - 6:30pm

Welcome Reception - Churchill D

Tuesday, February 26

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast - Churchill D

8:00am - 4:00pm

Thermal Distribution Workshop - Churchill A

View the full workshop program.
8:00am - 4:00pm

Microgrid Workshop - Churchill B

View the full workshop program.
12:00pm - 4:00pm

Exhibitor Table and Poster Exhibit Set Up - Grand Salon

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Workshop Luncheon - Churchill D

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Campus Forum Meeting - Jackson

A forum for open dialogue among college/university campus energy personnel only. (Attendees are limited exclusively to institutional end-users. No business partners please.)

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Opening Reception for All Conference + Workshop Attendees with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

Wednesday, February 27

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

7:00am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

7:15am - 7:45am

Speaker Orientation Meeting - Marlborough B

8:00am - 8:30am

Opening Session - Grand Ballroom A-C

Introductions - Rob Thornton, IDEA President & CEO
Welcome to IDEA - Jim Lodge, Vice President Strategy & Business Development, Clearway Energy, IDEA Chair
Welcome to New Orleans - John Peri, President & CEO, Enwave Energy Corporation, Conference Host

8:30am - 10:00am

Opening Plenary Panel Discussion - Grand Ballroom A-C

Campus Energy and Business Partner Leaders discuss current trends, emerging technologies, utility industry evolution and navigating risks/rewards to a more resilient, efficient and lower-carbon future for campus energy systems.

Invited panelists include:
Sam Chatterton, Vice President, Johnson Controls, Inc
André Canguçú, Chief Business Developer, ENGIE North America
Carlyle Coutinho, President and Chief Operating Officer, Enwave Canada
Josh Keniston, Vice President, Dartmouth College
Joan Kowal, Senior Director, Energy Strategy & Utilities, Emory University
Jim Lodge, Vice President, Strategy & Business Development, Clearway Energy
Bob Manning, Director of Engineering & Utilities, Harvard University
Juan Ontiveros, Associate Vice President, Utilities & Energy Management, University of Texas at Austin
Meghan Riesterer, Assistant Vice President, Campus Energy & Sustainability, Oberlin College
Moderated by Rob Thornton, IDEA

9:30am - 4:00pm

Spouse/Guest Tour - Bus will depart from the Hilton Riverside

10:00am - 10:45am

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

Poster Exhibits - Grand Salon

Track 1A: Metering, Monitoring, Control & Commissioning

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - Nathan Ninemire, Burns & McDonnell

Track 1B: District Energy & CHP

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Tim Peer, BOND

Track 1C: Energy Management, the Digital Plant & Cyber Security

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Justin LaJeunesse, BOND

Track 1D: Master Planning, System Design & Construction Approaches

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Kevin Fox, Jacobs

10:45am - 11:15am

Load Management Systems – Critical Equipment for Successful CHP Projects - Saqib Khattak, CHA Canada

CHP Sensitivity Analysis – Predicting the Variability of Economic Performance - Casey Reimann, Jacobs

Convergence of IT and OT Across Information and Control in Modern Campus Power-Plant Operations - Tom McDonnell, Rockwell Automation

A Path to Neutrality – Princeton University Infrastructure Master Plan - Ted Borer, Princeton University; Justin Grissom, Burns & McDonnell

11:15am - 11:45am

HVAC Monitoring For Measurement & Verification and Ongoing Commissioning - Michael Kingsley, OBG, Part of Ramboll

Cogeneration at the US Capitol - Karim Moore, Architect of the Capitol; Tom Parker, James Thompson & Ken Woodul, Burns & McDonnell

OT & IT Integration and the Cybersecurity Dilemma That Needs to be Addressed - Scott Smith, OSIsoft

District Energy Master Plan for UC Davis Primate Research Center - Joseph Yonkoski, UC Davis

11:45am - 12:15am

Garbage In = Garbage Out; Understanding the Effects of Uncertainty - Brian Wodka, RMF Engineering

Advantages of Compound Cycle Cogeneration - Ryan Corrigan, Bernhard TME

Informatics Driven Central Plant Optimization - Don Guan, Alex Huang & Kayvan Torkashvan, National Institutes of Health

University of Massachusetts, Amherst North Chiller Plant - Ted Mendoza, University of Massachusetts; Eric Chrencik, RMF Engineering; Jane Weinzapfel & Winifred Stopps, Leers Weinzapfel Associates

12:15pm - 1:45pm

Campus Energy Recognition and Networking Luncheon - Grand Ballroom A-C

1:45pm - 2:30pm

Dessert & Coffee with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

Poster Exhibits - Grand Salon

Track 2A: Redundancy, Reliability & Resiliency

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - Roger Copeland, Jacobs

Track 2B: Campus Strategies for System Design and Operations

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Bob Smith, RMF Engineering

Track 2C: Thermal Energy Storage

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Guy Frankenfield, DN Tanks

Track 2D: Master Planning, System Design & Construction Approaches (contd)

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Blake Ellis, Burns & McDonnell

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Nuts and Bolts of Design Resiliency: Improved Facility Performance and Availability at Least Cost - Kevin Fox, Jacobs

Third Party Upgrades, Sustainability, Efficiency - Operations and Maintenance of Campus Central Plants - Jon Sorenson, Ameresco

Current Trends in Thermal Energy Storage - John Andrepont, The Cool Solutions Company

Underground Chilled Water Project Approach at Syracuse University for Major Expansion - Derek Guadagnolo, Peterson Guadagnolo Consulting Engineers PC; Dave Warren, Syracuse University

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Increased Capacity and Increased Savings: How the Changing Utility Market Impacted Expansion of a 15 year-old Chiller Plant - Jeff Witt, Iowa State University; Matt Wolf, NV5

Acheiving Zero Net Energy with 57°F CHW and On-Site Energy Generation - Brett Freidman, Affiliated Engineers; Garrett Roberts, Trane

Thermal Energy Storage System Installation & Optimization at The National Institutes of Health, Bethesda - Taiyo Asano, National Institutes of Health; Nathan Cesarz & Colin Moyer, Affiliated Engineers, Inc

River Campus Electrical Distribution Upgrades - Nik Terpak, CHA Canada

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

Poster Exhibits - Grand Salon

Track 3A: Chilled Water System Retrofits & Optimization for Savings

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - John Andrepont, The Cool Solutions Company

Track 3B: Electric Distribution Reliability and Resiliency

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Justin Grissom, Burns & McDonnell

Track 3C: District Heating

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Richard Damecour, FVB Energy

Track 3D: Steam to Hot Water Conversion

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Paul Holt, University of British Columbia

4:15pm - 4:45pm

Western University’s Deep Energy Retrofit of the Chiller Plant South - Paul Martin, Western University; Pierre Levesque, P. Eng.

Creating a Reliable Campus Power Distribution Network, with Focus on Power Quality - Sathish Anabathula & William Evans, University of Virginia Facilities Management

Medical Center Heating Water System Improvements Drive 20% Savings - Jeff Creighton, Flow Control Industries, Inc.

Modernizing Municipal Infrastructure – Steam to Hot Water Transition in Duluth - Michael Ahern, Ever-Green Energy

4:45pm - 5:15pm

Saving Big on Cooling - Chris Peterson, Ever-Green Energy

Duke Medical Generator HUB: the Critical Building We Hope to Never Use - Chase Davis & Mark Demana, RMF Engineering

District Energy Plant – Boiler Retrofit - Rich Clasby & Jim Feese, Detroit Stoker Company

Converting The University of Virginia District Steam & MTHW to a LTHW Heat Recovery System - Paul Zmick, University of Virginia; Colin Moyer, Affiliated Engineers, Inc

5:15pm - 6:45pm

Cocktail Reception with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

7:00pm - 9:30pm

Offsite Dinner - Mardi Gras World

Thursday, February 28

7:00am - 5:30pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

7:00am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

7:15am - 7:45am

Speaker Orientation Meeting - Marlborough B (2nd Floor)

Track 4A: Optimizing Energy & Water - The Energy Water Nexus

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - Juan Ontiveros, University of Texas at Austin

Track 4B: Planning & Upgrades of Electrical System & Controls

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Les Williams, Texas A&M University

Track 4C: Pathways to Decarbonizing

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Meghan Riesterer, Oberlin College

Track 4D: Business Models, Contracting & Financing

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Sandeep Jain, Advisian

8:00am - 8:30am

Energy-Water-District Cooling Nexus: An Examination of Opportunity - Henry Johnstone, GLHN Architects & Engineers, Inc

Princeton University Substation Upgrade Project - Brad Shuffield, Burns & McDonnell; John Lacenere, Princeton University

Beyond Coal – Ohio University’s Transformation to Cleaner Fuels - Joel Baetens, Ohio University; Vince Basilio, RMF Engineering

Life Cycle Cost Analysis & Its Various ‘Flavors’ – Making Sense of the “Alphabet Soup” - Thomas Phelps, Stantec Consulting

8:30am - 9:00am

Campus District Scale Wastewater Reclamation Systems Planned for 2020: WaterHub an Ecoengineered Wastewater Treatment Plant - Bob Salvatelli, Sustainable Water

Control System Planning for Utilities Plants: Evolution vs. Creation - Seth Kinderman, MIT; Dave Howell, POWER Engineers

UC Davis Path to Carbon Neutrality by 2025 - David Trombly, UC Davis

University of MD College Park: An Energy Strategy for a Secure Future - Susan Corry, University of Maryland College Park; Cherise Seals, WGL Energy

9:00am - 9:30am

CHP Development: Hindsight is 20/20 - John Solan, Stanley Consultants; Chilkoot Ward, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Control System Upgrade at Minneapolis Energy Center - Tim Johnston, Clearway Energy

Getting to Net Zero - Manus McDevitt, HGA

Contract Considerations for Utility Privatization - Chris Farr, Jacobs

9:30am - 10:00am

Revisited Methods for Total Water Conservation - Seth Kraal, Jacobs

OSU Voltage Upgrade - Aaron Campbell, FSB; Mike Hume, Steve Jordan & Ron Warner, Flintco; Dale Alexander & Craig Spencer, Oklahoma State University

Heat Pumps in District Energy Systems - Jens Hansen, Ramboll

Behind the Curtain – The RFQ/RFP Process from the Consultant’s Perspective - Ryan Voorhees, CHA Consulting, Inc.

10:00am - 10:45am

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

Poster Exhibits - Grand Salon

Track 5A: Chilled Water System Optimization & Performance Improvement

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - Travis Smith, Smith Engineering

Track 5B: District Cooling & Trigeneration

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Barry Beck, I.C. Thomasson

Track 5C: Integrating Renewables & Low Carbon Solutions

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Brian Urlaub, MEP Associates

Track 5D: Business Models, Contracting & Financing (contd.)

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Larry Salguero, ENGIE

10:45am - 11:15am

The Evolution of the University of Texas at Austin Cooling System & How to Apply their Successes to District Energy Systems - Juan Ontiveros, University of Texas at Austin; Ben Erpelding, Optimum Energy

Choosing Magnetic Bearing Technology for Improved Performance - Kaitlin Logan, Johnson Controls, Inc.

The Evolution of Geothermal through Campus Conversions - Reducing Energy Cost and Optimizing Efficiency - Brian Urlaub & Jeff Urlaub, MEP Associates, LLC

Innovative Contract Vehicle to Accelerate Campus Energy Savings - Andrew Holden, Temple University

11:15am - 11:45am

Phased Approach to Campus Wide Chilled Water System Optimization at Clemson - Eric Toback, Optimum Energy; Tony Putnam & Matthew Holbrooks, Clemson University

From Cogeneration to Trigeneration – Why, When and How - Sam Merrick, BYU-Idaho; Jeff Elsner, The RMH Group

UBC Biomass Expansion Project - Paul Holt, University of British Columbia

A Case Study of a Healthcare Energy Infrastructure Project: Ochsner Medical Center - Michael Durham, Bernhard; James Britsch, Ochsner Health System

11:45am - 12:15pm

Accelerating Cooling System Performance at Athletic Center and Other Buildings at University of Oregon - Tony Hardenbrook, University of Oregon; Hemant Mehta, WM Group Services

Application of Modern Absorption “New Normal” Technology in Campus District Energy Systems with Life Cycle Analysis - Bin Li, Broad USA

PSU’s Road to Sustainability - Ron Pristash, The Pennsylvania State University; David Goetz, Burns & McDonnell

Partnering Across Boundaries: Bringing Global Leadership to Academic-Municipal Collaboration on District Energy - Katherine Rinas & Herbert Sinnock, Sheridan College

12:15pm - 1:45pm

Campus Energy Recognition and Networking Luncheon - Grand Ballroom A-C

1:45pm - 2:30pm

Dessert & Coffee with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon

Poster Exhibits - Grand Salon

Track 6A: Innovative Maintenance Strategies

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - Brian Wodka, RMF Engineering

Track 6B: Design, Modeling & Optimization for Performance

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Tom Phelps, Stantec

Track 6C: Operation & Maintenance Best Practices

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Hemant Mehta, WM Group

Track 6D: Managing the Campus Energy Infrastructure & Portfolio

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Dave Barkwell, Corix

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Using an Intelligent Predictive Maintenance Tool for Detecting & Predicting Equipment Failures at the University of Texas Austin - Sarah Kline, HanAra Software; Juan Ontiveros, University of Texas Austin

Advantages of Reciprocating Engines and Boilers for Variable Steam Demand - Ryan Voorhees, CHA Consulting, Inc.; Eduardo Alcorta, INNIO

Plant Operational Challenges Starting Up 1 MW Steam Turbine Generator - Ken Wysocki & Jody Dicarlo, Emory University

SMU’s Energy and Facilities Management Transformation - Michael Molina, Southern Methodist University; Jason Haddock, Siemens

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Value Based Maintenance Program: Increased Equipment Reliability Utilizing Risk Insights - Shafique Khan, Jacobs

Real-Time Hydraulic Modeling – Stanford University Case Study - Dan Arellano, Stanford University; Thomas Lund-Hansen, Reliability Efficiency & Optimization LLC

Innovative Uses of Cooling Tower Discharge Water - Lex LaMotte, LaMotte Water Management

A Best Practice Approach to University Portfolio Energy Strategy - Bo Poats, Siemens

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Refreshment Break - Grand Salon

Track 7A: Diagnostics, System Dynamics, Valves & Faults

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - Serge Zinger, Thermo Systems

Track 7B: Innovative Central Plants

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - Terry Waldron, Waldron Engineering & Construction

Track 7C: Dirty Water, System Cleaning & Microbial Control

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - Dave Nardi, Wiley Wilson

Track 7D: System Expansion, Modernization, Optimization & Renewal

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - Mike Ahern, Ever-Green Energy

3:45pm - 4:15pm

Optimizing Chilled Water Plants with Mixed Energy Assets & Cogeneration Dynamics - John Rundell & Travis Smith, Smith Engineering

Transforming GHG Emissions into Marketable Products: An Update One Year Later - Bruce Ander, Markham District Energy

Dirty Water is Costly! Critical Flushing Requirements for New Building Connections - Russell Buras, Purge Rite LLC

Wild Flow, Concourse Expansion & Other Adventures at Denver International Airport - Haven Cassidy, Denver International Airport; Jeff Easton, Burns & McDonnell

4:15pm - 4:45pm

Fault Detection & Diagnostics – Application of Technology to Drive Building Energy Performance - Mitch Lampley, Vanderbilt University

Versatile CHP Plant for Capital Region Medical Center - Gary Farmer, MTU Onsite Energy

Environmental Impact of Online Tube Cleaning Systems – George Mason University - John Gibbemeyer, George Mason University; Michael Richardson, Innovas Technologies

Eastern Michigan University Campus CHP Upgrades - Jack McCormick, Commonwealth Associates

4:45pm - 5:15pm

Form & Function, Large Scale CHP in an Urban Environment - Jesse Conklin, BOND; Dominick Roveto, Ellenzweig; Michael Thornton, Vanderweil

Bifurcating a Central Plant for Redundancy and Reliability - Jay Ehrfurth, The Boldt Company; Mark Geronime, MRMC Thermal

Microbiological Control & Considerations of Chilled Water/Thermal Storage Systems - Richard Jacobs, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

Automated Chiller Plant Demand Control - Adam Vesterholt, NYU Langone Health

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Campus Forum Meeting - Churchill A

Business Partner Forum Meeting - Magazine

Friday, March 1

7:30am - 9:00am

Breakfast and Technical Tour Presentations - St. James

9:00am - 1:00pm

Technical Tours - Tulane University & Enwave New Orleans

Each tour will visit Tulane University & Enwave New Orleans.
See more information.

Due to space limitations, tour registrations are limited and must be completed in advance of the conference. A waitlist will become available as tours reach capacity.