Conference Program


Use the buttons below to view the full conference program.

Monday, February 25

10:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

10:30am - 1:00pm

Closed Meeting, IDEA Executive Committee Meeting & Lunch - Trafalgar

12:00pm - 4:00pm

Closed Meeting, IDEA Board of Directors Meeting & Lunch - Jackson

1:00pm - 5:00pm

Thermal Distribution Workshop - Churchill A

View the full workshop program.
5:00pm - 6:30pm

Welcome Reception - Churchill D

Tuesday, February 26

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast - Churchill D

8:00am - 5:00pm

Thermal Distribution Workshop - Churchill A

View the full workshop program.
8:00am - 5:00pm

Microgrid Workshop - Churchill B

View the full workshop program.
12:00pm - 4:00pm

Exhibitor Table and Poster Exhibit Set Up - Grand Salon A-C

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Workshop Luncheon - Churchill D

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Opening Reception for All Conference + Workshop Attendees with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

Wednesday, February 27

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

7:00am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

7:15am - 7:45am

Speaker Orientation Meeting - Jackson

8:00am - 8:15am

Opening Session - Grand Ballroom A-C

Introductions - Rob Thornton, IDEA President & CEO
Welcome to IDEA - Jim Lodge, IDEA Chair

8:15am - 9:00am

Panel Discussion - Grand Ballroom A-C

9:00am - 10:00am

Panel Discussion - Grand Ballroom A-C

9:30am - 4:00pm

Spouse/Guest Tour - Bus will depart from the Hilton Riverside

10:00am - 10:45am

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

Poster Exhibits - TBD

Track 1A: Master Planning, System Design & Construction Approaches

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 1B: District Energy & CHP

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 1C: Energy Management, the Digital Plant & Cyber Security

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 1D: Metering, Monitoring, Control & Commissioning

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

10:45am - 11:15am

A Path to Neutrality – Princeton University Infrastructure Master Plan - Ted Borer, Princeton University; Justin Grissom, Burns & McDonnell

CHP Sensitivity Analysis – Predicting the Variability of Economic Performance - Casey Reimann, Jacobs

TBD - TBD

Load Management Systems – Critical Equipment for Successful CHP Projects - Saquib Khattak, Gryphon International Engineering Services Inc. A CHA Company

11:15am - 11:45am

District Energy Master Plan for UC Davis Primate Research Center - Joseph Yonkoski, UC Davis

Cogeneration at the US Capitol - Karim Moore, Architect of the Capitol; James Thompson & Ken Woodul, Burns & McDonnell

OT & IT Integration and the Cybersecurity Dilemma That Needs to be Addressed - Scott Smith, OSIsoft

HVAC Monitoring For Measurement & Verification and Ongoing Commissioning - Michael Kingsley, O'Brien & Gere

11:45am - 12:15am

University of Massachusetts, Amherst North Chiller Plant - Ted Mendoza, University of Massachusetts; Eric Chrencik, RMF Engineering; Jane Weinzapfel & Winifred Stopps, Leers Weinzapfel Associates

Advantages of Compound Cycle Cogeneration - Ryan Corrigan, Bernhard TME

Informatics Driven Central Plant Optimization - Don Guan, Alex Huang & Kayvan Torkashvan, National Institutes of Health

Garbage In = Garbage Out; Understanding the Effects of Uncertainty - Brian Wodka, RMF Engineering

12:15pm - 1:45pm

Campus Energy Recognition and Networking Luncheon - Grand Ballroom A-C

1:45pm - 2:30pm

Dessert & Coffee with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

Poster Exhibits - TBD

Track 2A: Master Planning, System Design & Construction Approaches (contd)

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 2B: Harnessing the Organic Rankine Cycle

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 2C: Thermal Energy Storage

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 2D: Redundancy, Reliability & Resiliency

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Underground Chilled Water Project Approach at Syracuse University for Major Expansion - Derek Guadagnolo, Peterson Guadagnolo Consulting Engineers PC; Dave Warren, Syracuse University

Innovative Uses for Waste Heat from Combined Heat & Power - John Fox, ElectraTherm

Current Trends in Thermal Energy Storage - John Andrepont, The Cool Solutions Company

Nuts and Bolts of Design Resiliency: Improved Facility Performance and Availability at Least Cost - Kevin Fox, Jacobs

3:00pm - 3:30pm

University of Rochester – 4.16 kV River Campus Underground Distribution System Replacements & Upgrades - Nik Terpak, Gryphon International Engineering Services Inc. A CHA Company

CHP Organic Rankine Turbogenerator at Dalhousie University - Ilaria Peretti, Turboden

Chilled Water TES, Chiller Replacements & Optimization at the National Institutes of Health, Bethesda - Don Guan & Joseph Nieves, National Institutes of Health; Nathan Cesarz & Colin Moyer, Affiliated Engineers, Inc

Increased Capacity and Increased Savings: How the Changing Utility Market Impacted Expansion of a 15 year-old Chiller Plant - Jeff Witt, Iowa State University; Matt Wolf, NV5

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

Poster Exhibits - TBD

Track 3A: Steam to Hot Water Conversion

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 3B: Electric Distribution Reliability and Resiliency

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 3C: District Heating

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 3D: Chilled Water System Retrofits & Optimization for Savings

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

4:15pm - 4:45pm

Modernizing Municipal Infrastructure – Steam to Hot Water Transition in Duluth - Michael Ahern, Ever-Green Energy

Creating a Reliable Campus Power Distribution Network, with Focus on Power Quality - Sathish Anabathula & William Evans, University of Virginia Facilities Management

Medical Center Heating Water System Improvements Drive 20% Savings - Jeff Creighton, Flow Control Industries, Inc.

Western University’s Deep Energy Retrofit of the Chiller Plant South - Paul Martin, Western University; Pierre Levesque, Smi Enerpro

4:45pm - 5:15pm

Converting The University of Virginia District Steam & MTHW to a LTHW Heat Recovery System - Paul Zmick, University of Virginia; Colin Moyer, Affiliated Engineers, Inc

Duke Medical Generator HUB: the Critical Building We Hope to Never Use - Chase Davis & Mark Demana, RMF Engineering

District Energy Plant – Boiler Retrofit - Rich Clasby & Jim Feese, Detroit Stoker Company

Saving Big on Cooling - Chris Peterson, Ever-Green Energy

5:15pm - 6:45pm

Cocktail Reception with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Offsite Dinner - TBD

Thursday, February 28

7:00am - 7:00pm

Conference Registration - 1st Floor Registration Counter

7:00am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

7:15am - 7:45am

Speaker Orientation Meeting - Jackson

Track 4A: Business Models, Contracting & Financing

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 4B: Planning & Upgrades of Electrical System & Controls

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 4C: Pathways to Decarbonizing

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 4D: Optimizing Energy & Water - The Energy Water Nexus

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

8:00am - 8:30am

Life Cycle Cost Analysis & Its Various ‘Flavors’ – Marketing Sense of the “Alphabet Soup” - Thomas Phelps, Stantec Consulting

Princeton University Substation Upgrade Project - Brad Shuffield, Burns & McDonnell

Beyond Coal – Ohio University’s Transformation to Cleaner Fuels - Joel Baetens, Ohio University; Vince Basilio, RMF Engineering

Energy-Water-District Cooling Nexus: An Examination of Opportunity - Henry Johnstone, GLHN Architects & Engineers, Inc

8:30am - 9:00am

University of MD College Park: An Energy Strategy for a Secure Future - Susan Corry, University of Maryland College Park; Cherise Seals, WGL Energy

Control System Planning for Utilities Plants: Evolution vs. Creation - Seth Kinderman, MIT; Dave Howell, POWER Engineers

UC Davis Path to Carbon Neutrality by 2025 - David Trombly, UC Davis

Campus District Scale Wastewater Reclamation Systems Planned for 2020: WaterHub an Ecoengineered Wastewater Treatment Plant - Bob Salvatelli, Sustainable Water

9:00am - 9:30am

Contract Considerations for Utility Privatization - Chris Farr, Jacobs

Control System Upgrade at Minneapolis Energy Center - Tim Johnston, Clearway Energy

Getting to Net Zero - Manus McDevitt, HGA

CHP Development: Hindsight is 20/20 - John Sloan, Stanley Consultants; Chilkoot Ward, University of Alaska Fairbanks

9:30am - 10:00am

Behind the Curtain – The RFQ/RFP Process from the Consultant’s Perspective - Brian Davenport, CHA Consulting, Inc.

OSU Voltage Upgrade - Aaron Campbell, FSB

Heat Pumps in District Energy Systems - Jens Hansen, Ramboll

Revisited Methods for Total Water Conservation - Seth Kraal, Jacobs

10:00am - 10:45am

Refreshment Break with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

Poster Exhibits - TBD

Track 5A: Business Models, Contracting & Financing (contd.)

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 5B: District Cooling & Trigeneration

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 5C: Integrating Renewables & Low Carbon Solutions

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 5D: Chilled Water System Optimization & Performance Improvement

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

10:45am - 11:15am

Innovative Contract Vehicle to Accelerate Campus Energy Savings - Andrew Holden, Temple University

Choosing Magnetic Bearing Technology for Improved Performance - Kaitlin Logan, Johnson Controls, Inc.

The Evolution of Geothermal through Campus Conversions - Reducing Energy Cost and Optimizing Efficiency - Brian Urlaub & Jeff Urlaub, MEP Associates, LLC

The Evolution of the University of Texas at Austin Cooling System & How to Apply their Successes to District Energy Systems - Juan Ontiveros, University of Texas at Austin; Ben Erpelding, Optimum Energy

11:15am - 11:45am

A Case Study of a Healthcare Energy Infrastructure Project: Ochsner Medical Center - Michael Durham, Bernhard; James Britsch, Ochsner Health System

From Cogeneration to Trigeneration – Why, When and How - Jeff Elsner, The RMH Group

UBC Biomass Expansion Project - Paul Holt & James Torcov, University of British Columbia

Phased Approach to Campus Wide Chilled Water System Optimization at Clemson - Eric Toback, Optimum Energy; Tony Putnam & Matthew Holbrooks, Clemson University

11:45am - 12:15pm

Partnering Across Boundaries: Bringing Global Leadership to Academic-Municipal Collaboration on District Energy - Katherine Rinas & Herbert Sinnock, Sheridan College

Application of Modern Absorption “New Normal” Technology in Campus District Energy Systems with Life Cycle Analysis - Bin Li, Broad USA

PSU’s Road to Sustainability - Ron Pristash, The Pennsylvania State University; David Goetz, Burns & McDonnell

Accelerating Cooling System Performance at Athletic Center and Other Buildings at University of Oregon - Tony Hardenbrook, University of Oregon; Hemant Mehta, WM Group Services

12:15pm - 1:45pm

Campus Energy Recognitionand Networking Luncheon - Grand Ballroom A-C

1:45pm - 2:30pm

Dessert & Coffee with Business Partner Exhibitors - Grand Salon A-C

Poster Exhibits - TBD

Track 6A: Managing the Campus Energy Infrastructure & Portfolio

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 6B: Design, Modeling & Optimization for Performance

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 6C: Operation & Maintenance Best Practices

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 6D: Innovative Maintenance Strategies

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

2:30pm - 3:00pm

SMU’s Energy and Facilities Management Transformation - Michael Molina, Southern Methodist University

Advantages of Reciprocating Engines and Boilers for Variable Steam Demand - Brian Davenport, CHA Consulting, Inc.; Eduardo Alcorta, GE Power

Plant Operational Changes Starting Up 1 MW Steam Turbine Generator - Ken Wysocki & Jody Dicarlo, Emory University

Using an Intelligent Predictive Maintenance Tool for Detecting & Predicting Equipment Failures at the University of Texas Austin - Sarah Kline, HanAra Software; Juan Ontiveros, University of Texas Austin

3:00pm - 3:30pm

A Best Practice Approach to University Portfolio Energy Strategy - Bo Poats, Siemens

Real-Time Hydraulic Modeling – Stanford University Case Study - Thomas Lund-Hansen, Reliability Efficiency & Optimization LLC

Innovative Uses of Cooling Tower Discharge Water - Lex LaMotte, LaMotte Water Management

Value Based Maintenance Program: Increased Equipment Reliability Utilizing Risk Insights - Shafique Khan, Jacobs

3:30pm - 3:45pm

Refreshment Break - Grand Salon A-C

Track 7A: System Expansion, Modernization, Optimization & Renewal

Location - Churchill A
Moderator - TBD

Track 7B: Innovative Central Plants

Location - Churchill B
Moderator - TBD

Track 7C: Dirty Water, System Cleaning & Microbial Control

Location - Churchill C
Moderator - TBD

Track 7D: Diagnostics, System Dynamics, Valves & Faults

Location - Churchill D
Moderator - TBD

3:45pm - 4:15pm

Wild Flow, Concourse Expansion & Other Adventures at Denver International Airport - Haven Cassidy, Denver International Airport; Jeff Easton, Burns & McDonnell

Transforming GHG Emissions into Marketable Products: An Update One Year Later - Bruce Ander, Markham District Energy

Dirty Water is Costly! Critical Flushing Requirements for New Building Connections - Russell Buras, Purge Rite LLC

Optimizing Chilled Water Plants with Mixed Energy Assets & Cogeneration Dynamics - John Rundell, Smith Engineering

4:15pm - 4:45pm

Eastern Michigan University Campus CHP Upgrades - Jack McCormick, Commonwealth Associates

Versatile CHP Plant for Capital Region Medical Center - Gary Farmer, MTU Onsite Energy

Environmental Impact of Online Tube Cleaning Systems – George Mason University - John Gibbemeyer, George Mason University; Michael Richardson, Innovas Technologies

Fault Detection & Diagnostics – Application of Technology to Drive Building Energy Performance - Mitch Lampley, Vanderbilt University

4:45pm - 5:15pm

Automated Chiller Plant Demand Control - Adam Vesterholt & John Bartlik, NYU Langone Medical Center

Bifurcating a Central Plant for Redundancy and Reliability - Jay Ehrfurth, The Boldt Company; Mark Geronime, MRMC Thermal

Microbiological Control & Considerations of Chilled Water/Thermal Storage Systems - Richard Jacobs, Nalco Water an Ecolab Company

Form & Function, Large Scale CHP in an Urban Environment - Jesse Conklin, BOND; Dominick Roveto, Ellenzweig; Michael Thornton, Vanderweil

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Campus Forum Meeting - Churchill A

Business Partner Forum Meeting - Magazine

Friday, March 1

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast and Technical Tour Presentations - St. James

9:00am - 1:00pm

Technical Tours - Tulane University & Enwave New Orleans

Each tour will visit Tulane University & Enwave New Orleans.
See more information.

Due to space limitations, tour registrations are limited and must be completed in advance of the conference. A waitlist will become available as tours reach capacity.