Historic List of IDEA Annual Conferences and Chairs

Year Elected

President
(Chair as of 2000)

Annual Conference
Locations & Dates

1909

A. Carle Rogers, Toledo, Ohio

Preliminary Organization effected at Toledo, Ohio, June 15, 1909; First Annual Conference, Columbus, Ohio, November 10-11, 1909

1910

George W. Wright, Baltimore, Maryland

Toledo, Ohio, June 1-13, 1910

1911

Arthur D. Spencer, Detroit, Michigan

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 6-8, 1911

1912

Roger D. DeWolf, Rochester, New York

Detroit, Michigan, June 25-27, 1912

1913

S. Morgan Bushnell, Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana, May 26-28, 1913

1914

Hal R. Wetherell, 1500 Peoria Life Building, Peoria, Illinois

Rochester, New York, May 26-28,1914

1915

Davis S. Boyden, Boston Edison Company, Boston, Massachusetts

Chicago, Illinois, June 1-3, 1915

1916

Byron T. Gifford, Grand Rapids, Michigan

New York, New York, May 16-19, 1916

1917

George W. Martin, New York, New York

Detroit, Michigan, June 12-15, 1917

1918

George W. Martin, New York, New York

Not held due to World War I

1919

J.C. Hobbs, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 10-13, 1919

1920

Julius L. Hecht, Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois, May 25-27, 1920

1921

James H. Walker, The Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

Cedar Point, Ohio, June 22-24, 1921

1922

Edward L. Wilder, Rochester Gas & Electric Corporation, Rochester, New York

Cedar Point, Ohio, June 22-24, 1922

1923

Fred B. Orr, Illinois Maintenance Company, Chicago Illinois

Cedar Point, Ohio, June 20-23, 1923

1924

Oscar W. Kastens, Grand Rapids, Michigan

New York, New York, June 10-12, 1924

1925

Earl Shultz, Illinois Maintenance Company, Chicago, Illinois

West Baden, Indiana, May 19-22, 1925

1926

J. Earl Seiter, Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

Niagara Falls, New York, June 1-4, 1926

1927

Charles A. Gillham, New York Steam Corporation, New York, New York

West Baden, Indiana, May 17-20, 1927

1928

John W. Meyer, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Atlantic City, New Jersey, June 12-15, 1928

1929

Jewell C. Butler, Illinois Maintenance Company, Chicago, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan, June 11-14, 1929

1930

Landis Shaw Smith, Rochester Gas & Electric Corporation, Rochester, New York

St. Louis, Missouri, June 3-5, 1930

1931

Wilbur W. Stevenson, Allegheny County Steam Heating Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Boston, Massachusetts, June 2-5, 1931

1932

Ernest E. Dubry, The Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 14-17, 1932

1933

Joseph E. Hillemeyer, Union Electric Company of Missouri, St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois, June 7-10, 1933

1934

William J. Baldwin, Jr., New York Steam Corporation, New York, New York

Rochester, New York, June 12-15, 1934

1935

Robert L. Fitzgerald, Duluth Steam Corporation, Duluth, Minnesota

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, June 11-14, 1935

1936

Melvin D. Engle, Boston Edison Company, Boston, Massachusetts

Grand Rapids, Michigan, June 16-19, 1936

1937

Thomas E. Purcell, Allegheny County Steam Heating Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Detroit, Michigan, May 25-28, 1937

1938

James R. McCausland, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baltimore, Maryland, June 28-July 1, 1938

1939

Glen D. Winans, The Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

New York, New York, June 27-30, 1939

1940

Fred L. Witsell, Toledo Edison Company, Toledo, Ohio

French Lick, Indiana, May 14-17, 1940

1941

Leonard S. Phillips, New York Steam Corporation, New York, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 10-13, 1941

1942

William A. Herr, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Dayton, Ohio, June 11-12, 1942

1943

Julius J. Schenk, Rochester Gas & Electric Corp., Rochester, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 9-10, 1943

1944

Sterling S. Sanford, The Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 14-15, 1944

1945

Roy M. McQuitty, Union Electric Company of Missouri, St. Louis, Missouri

Cleveland, Ohio, June 13-14, 1945

1946

John F. Malone, Consolidated Gas Electric Light & Power Company of Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland

Virginia Beach, Virginia, June 3-6, 1946

1947

Robert D. Martin, New York Steam Corporation, New York, New York

Atlantic City, New Jersey, June 24-27, 1947

1948

Henry L. Martin, Boston Edison Company, Boston, Massachusetts

St. Louis, Missouri, May 18-21, 1948

1949

David W. Loucks, Allegheny County Steam Heating, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

Swampscott, Massachusetts, May 24-27, 1949

1950

George H. Tuttle, The Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

Asheville, North Carolina, May 23-26, 1950

1951

Alfred T. Veness, Rochester Gas & Electric Corporation, Rochester, New York

Detroit, Michigan, June 5-8, 1951

1952

Percy A. Hyde, Akron, Ohio

Skytop, Pennsylvania, June 3-6, 1952

1953

Charles W. Deeg, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, June 9-12, 1953

1954

Leo F. Collins, The Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, May 25-28, 1954

1955

Vernon J. Suche, Union Electric Company of Missouri, St. Louis, Missouri

Chicago, Illinois, May 23-26, 1955

1956

Walter M. Gillespie, Dayton, Ohio

Williamsburg, Virginia, June 4-7, 1956

1957

John C. Haroldson, Duluth Steam Corporation, Duluth, Minnesota

Hot Springs, Virginia, June 3-6, 1957

1958

William G. Gillim, Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc., New York, New York

French Lick, Indiana, June 2-5, 1958

1959

George F. Prestwich, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Skytop, Pennsylvania, June 1-4, 1959

1960

Albert F. Metzger, Allegheny County Steam Heating Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Asheville, North Carolina, June 6-9, 1960

1961

John D. Lemon, Indianapolis Power & Light Company, Indianapolis, Indiana

Portsmouth, New Hampshire, June 12-15, 1961

1962

Frank C. Meyer, Boston Edison Company, Boston, Massachusetts

White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, June 24-27, 1963

1963

Robert H. Swoyer, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Virginia Beach, Virginia, June 24-27, 1963

1964

James W. Heaton, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada, June 15-18, 1964

1965

Carl W. Signor, Detroit Edison Company, Detroit, Michigan

Williamsburg, Virginia, June 14-17, 1965

1966

E.C. Bruce, New York, New York

Cooperstown, New York, June 20-23, 1966

1967

Donald H. Brandt, Jackson, Michigan

Whitefield, New Hampshire, June 12-15, 1967

1968

S.F. Whirl, Allegheny County Steam Heating Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Belleair, Michigan, June 24-27, 1968

1969

J.W. Megley, Boston, Massachusetts

Hershey, Pennsylvania, June 16-19, 1969

1970

Chester C. Curley, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Mont Gabriel, Quebec, Canada, June 8-11, 1970

1971

Everett C. Russell, Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Buck Hill Falls, Pennsylvania, June 21-24, 1971

1972

Joseph J. Bosl, Cleveland Electric Illuminating, Cleveland, Ohio

Oak Brook, Illinois, June 13-15, 1972

1973

Alvin B. Spetz, Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation, Rochester, New York

French Lick, Indiana, June 13-20, 1973

1974

Carroll W. Easton, Seattle Steam Corporation, Seattle, Washington

Cooperstown, New York, June 24-26, 1974

1975

Ellwood A. Clymer, Jr., Philadelphia Electric Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Skytop, Pennsylvania, June 23-25, 1975

1976

Mack A. Riley, Alabama Power Company, Birmingham, Alabama

Saratoga Springs, New York, June 21-23, 1976

1977

Norman R. Taylor, Baltimore Gas & Electric Company, Baltimore, Maryland

Pinehurst, North Carolina, June 27-29, 1977

1978

Lawrence E. Tuck, Boston Edison, Boston, Massachusetts

Hot Springs, Virginia, June 19-21, 1978

1979

Helge E. Nurmi, Detroit Edison, Detroit, Michigan

Dixville Notch, New Hampshire, June 18-20, 1979

1980

Robert F. Botsford, Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation, Rochester, New York

Harbor Springs, Michigan, June 23-26, 1980

1981

John Vandermolen, University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Cooperstown, New York, June 15-18, 1981

1982

Clement Crooks, Baltimore Gas and Electric, Baltimore, Maryland

Ste. Anne de Beaupre, Quebec, Canada, June 14-16, 1982

1983

Anthony C. Mirabella, Hartford Steam Company, Hartford, Connecticut

Lancaster, Pennsylvania, June 20-22, 1983

1984

Herbert A. Jaehne, District Heating Development Company, St. Paul, Minnesota

Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, June 18-21, 1984

1985

Steve Banyacski, Spence Engineering Co., Walden, New York

Minneapolis, Minnesota, June 2-6, 1985

1986

Carl E. Avers, Catalyst Thermal Energy Corp., Youngstown, Ohio

Asheville, North Carolina, June 8-12, 1986

1987

Ishai Oliker, Burns and Roe, Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey

Baltimore, Maryland, June 21-26, 1987

1988

Robert O. Couch, Intergy Inc., Brecksville, Ohio

Chautauqua, New York, June 26-30, 1988

1989

John F. Kattner, Kattner Marketing Management, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Virginia Beach, Virginia, June 18-22, 1989

1990

Hans O. Nyman, District Energy St. Paul, St. Paul, Minnesota

Toronto, Ontario, Canada, June 16-20, 1990

1991

John A. Gray, Dearborn Chemical, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

San Francisco, California, June 22-26, 1991

1992

Richard L. Mayer, Pacific Gas & Electric, San Francisco, California

Danvers, Massachusetts, June 13-17, 1992

1993

Thomas R. Casten, Trigen Energy Corp., White Plains, New York

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, June 19-23, 1993

1994

Michael E. McKay, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey

Seattle, Washington, June 13-21, 1994

1995

Joette Woodard-Yauk, Lansing Board of Water and Light, Lansing, Michigan

Indianapolis, Indiana, June 3-6, 1995

1996

Stephen K. Swinson, Trigen Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri

Washington, D.C., June 8-12, 1996

1997

Stephen K. Swinson, Trigen Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri

San Diego, California, June 14-17, 1997

1998

Robert P. Thornton, Northwind Boston, Boston, Massachusetts

San Antonio, Texas, June 13-16, 1998

1999

Robert P. Thornton, Northwind Boston, Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, Massachusetts, June 12-15, 1999

2000

Raymond E. DuBose, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Montréal, Quebec, Canada, June 10-13, 2000

2001

Raymond E. DuBose, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Las Vegas, Nevada, June 16-19, 2001

2002

Todd Johnson, Energy Systems Co., Omaha, Neb.

Baltimore, Maryland, June 23-25, 2002

2003

Joel Greene, Energy Advocates LLP, Washington, D.C.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, June 22-25, 2003

2004

Anders Rydaker, District Energy St. Paul, St. Paul, Minnesota

Seattle, Washington, June 27-30, 2004

2005

Cheryl Gomez, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia

St. Paul, Minnesota, June 26-29, 2005

2006

Gary Rugel, EVAPCO, Baltimore, Maryland

Nashville, Tennessee, June 11-14, 2006

2007

Robert D. Smith, RMF Engineering, Baltimore, Maryland

Scottsdale, Arizona, June 17-20, 2007

2008

Dennis Fotinos, Enwave Energy Corp., Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Orlando, Florida, June 29-July 2, 2008

2009

Juan Ontiveros, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas (chairman-elect)

Washington, D.C., June 28-July 1, 2009

2010

David Toombs, Citizens Thermal, Indianapolis, Indiana

Indianapolis, Indiana, June 13-16, 2010

2011

Vincent Badali, Veolia Energy N.A., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Toronto, Ontario, Canada, June 26-29, 2011

2012

Joe Brillhart, Johnson Controls, York, Pennsylvania

Chicago, Illinois, June 29-July 2, 2012

2013

Patricia Wilson, Affiliated Engineers, Inc., Rockville, Maryland

Miami, Florida, June 2-5, 2013

2014

Ken Smith, District Energy St. Paul, St. Paul, Minnesota

Seattle Washington, June 8-11, 2014

2015

Bruce Ander, Markham District Energy, Markham ON, Canada

Boston, Massachusetts, June 28-July 1, 2015

2016

Tim Griffin, RMF Engineering, Raleigh, North Carolina

St. Paul, Minnesota, June 20-23, 2016

2017

Chris Lyons, Solar Turbines, San Diego, California

Scottsdale, Arizona, June 26-29, 2017

2018

Jim Lodge, Clearway Energy, Phoenix, Arizona

Vancouver, British Columbia, June 11-14, 2018

2019

Scott Clark, Burns & McDonnell, Ft. Worth, Texas

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, June 24-27, 2019

N.D.H.A was conceived on July 15, 1909 in Toledo, OH

2.jpg

Twenty-third Annual Meeting of the Pacific Section, May 1957

10.jpg

42nd Annual Meeting of NDHA

22.jpg

NDHA Celebrates its 50th Anniversary

34.jpg

1992 Proceedings of the International District Heating and Cooling Association

0cover1992.jpg

President George W. Bush visits District Energy St. Paul in 2001

9.jpg

97th Annual IDEA Conference, Nashville, TN

IMG_3438.jpg

IDEA Celebrates 100 Years in 2009

IMG_3438.jpg

IDEA2015: Inspiring the Next Generation

FVM_6342.jpg

IDEA Continues to Bring International Participation at IDEA2018 in Vancouver, British Columbia

IDEAVAN2018-192.jpg